Project/Area Number |
18K12695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Surugadai University (2019-2022) Yamanashi Gakuin University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU CHIKA 駿河台大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10585243)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 原子力 / 地方自治 / 原子力安全協定 / 廃炉 / 原子力安全 / 原子力規制 / 協定 / 市民参画 / 行政法 / 地方分権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nuclear Safety is regulated solely by central government. This study criticized its dominant role and examined approaches that allow local governments to oversight the nuclear regulation process. As part of the results, the following facts have been clarified. 1)The present division of power between central government and local government has been created without any discussion. 2)Nuclear Safety Agreement (and its new type of agreement, such as neighboring agreement)has been and will continue to be an important tool for local governments to communicate with the licensee. 3)There are advisory board called citizen decommissioning panel in the U.S. and some local government has chosen to cooperate with these panels to collect and reflect citizens' voice and has successfully gained consideration from licensee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地方分権があらゆる分野で議論されたのに対して、原子力安全規制の分野では国による排他的な規制が原子力のもつ高度の専門性を理由として当然の帰結とされてきた。そこで本研究が原子力行政における国と地方自治体の特殊な関係に着目し、その権限配分をめぐる議論が存在しないということを指摘したことは、権限配分を社会全体で再考するきっかけとなると思われる。また現行法制度の下における自治拡大の方法として原子力安全協定の運用が効果を有すること、廃炉市民パネルを媒介とした関与も実施し得るということ、を明らかにしたことは立法的な解決を待たずして自治を実現し得る可能性を示唆したという意味で社会的意義があると考えられる。