A classification of public policy contributing to social innovation and an analysis of effect mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAKI SHUNSAKU  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70456143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会イノベーション / 公共政策 / 官民連携 / 規制緩和 / 地方分権 / 暫定利用 / 地域電力システム / 地方自治 / 政策デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple cases of social innovation have been studied, aiming at proposing a typology of public policies contributing to social innovation as well as identifying factors fostering policy making and implementation. The four types of public policy are conceptualized and validated: (1) policies to develop conditions encouraging both the public and private/citizen sectors to collaborate, (2) policies that make the public sector relax controls to create greater freedom for the private/citizen sector, (3) policies to reduce and/or redistribute the resources or capacity of the public sector for the private/citizen sector, and (4) policies to encourage the private sector to offer its unused or underused resource, asset or capacity for the public purpose. While small-scale social experiment at the initial stage supports policy making, institutional, organizational and human resource factors (leaders and experts) play critical roles in policy implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,地域活性化あるいは地域の社会問題解決につながる事業を「社会イノベーション」と定義する.持続的な財政運営や少子高齢化,人口減少等の課題に直面する中で,地域が自立的に活性化戦略を策定・実施できるようになるためには,社会イノベーションを促進するための公共政策を,国や地方自治体が設計できることが重要である.
本研究は社会イノベーション創出に寄与する公共政策の4類型を提示し,その形成・実践に資する要因を明らかにした.これにより,我が国で今後具体的な政策アイディアを検討するポテンシャルがある領域を検討できるようになったことが,本研究の社会的意義と言える.