Towars a History of the Idea of Citizenship: John Locke on the Concept of Political Membership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAZAKI Masanori  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助教 (90737032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシティズンシップ / 政治的成員資格 / 市民と非市民 / 平等 / 西洋政治思想 / 西洋社会思想 / 西洋道徳思想 / 西洋政治思想史 / 政治理論 / 政治思想史 / 社会思想史 / 政治・権力・国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers have considered John Locke an early representative of the modern concept of citizenship which equates citizens with passive right holders, in contrast to the idea of classical political philosophy that one is free as an active contributor to the society.
This research revealed that, relativizing the distinction between active and passive members of society, Locke pushed forward the new idea that all industrious persons, including the labouring poor, are active contributors. Locke's new concept of citizenship is not established solely on his natural law theory, but also on his philosophical account of human liberty to act according to one's own conscience and conviction, and of responsibility to do so under self-control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: 第一に、ロックのシティズンシップ論を思想史的アプローチにより包括的に解明したこと。第二に、古典的・共和主義的な市民像から近代的市民権への移行という、従来の思想史的研究における相対的に未開拓の分野の究明に寄与したこと。第三に、現代政治理論が問題とする、権利保障の客体たる私的個人と、公共的空間に場を占める平等な政治的行為者という、二つの分離された市民像の包括的な再考を促すこと。
社会的意義: 抽象的個人としてではなく、社会に位置を占める具体的人格としての人間を、いかに、どの程度まで平等に扱うべきか――そのような、平等の原理と実践を架橋する思考の方式として、ロックに光を当てたこと。