Empirical Verification of "household unit model" bias towards local policy implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arami Reiko  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20610330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords世帯主義 / 家族単位モデル / 住民制度 / インターセクショナリティ / 福祉申立て / 第一線職員 / 政策配送 / 行政サービス / 制度の狭間 / ジェンダー / 福祉申し立て / 受給資格 / 行政サービスの配送 / 組織理論 / 特別定額給付金 / コンジョイント実験 / 地域共生社会 / 子どもの居場所支援 / 世帯 / 日本型福祉社会 / 広域避難者支援 / 世帯・戸籍 / 家族単位 / 日本型公教育 / 世帯単位 / 政策対象 / 住民基本台帳 / 家制度 / 地域包括ケア / 家庭教育 / 多機関連携 / 行政組織 / 福祉国家 / 住民概念 / 行政管理 / 自治体政策 / 福祉国家の実施 / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the “family-unit model” bias embedded in Japan’s welfare state administration affects the implementation of local public policies. Focusing on qualitative methods such as document analysis and interviews with local government officials, the study analyzes cases including community-based integrated care, childcare (early childhood education), children’s support spaces, parental leave, support for hikikomori, disaster victim assistance, and COVID-19 cash benefit distribution. The findings reveal that this bias influences both policy implementation and frontline administrative practices. Local governments tend to rely on the family as a black-boxed unit in identifying and addressing social needs, with the application of this unit shifting depending on the context-sometimes strategically, and at other times unintentionally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「家族単位モデル」バイアスの機能・逆機能の機序は、既存の社会保障制度の政策体系は、個別支援が必要な対象者を特定することから制度的支援につなげるため、対人サービス行政か否か、住民制度や政策配送のデザイン等にもかかわることを理論面でも実証面でも示し、地方自治、政策実施研究とジェンダー研究・社会政策・福祉国家研究を架橋する知見を得た。セーフティネットを家族機能に期待できない現実とデジタル化の進展の中で、個人と個人を取り巻く人間関係や人的集団を把握する方法が技術的にも変化しており、「家族単位モデル」を残したまま制度疲労に対処するのか「個人単位」に変えていくべきかという議論に寄与する。