Analyzing Variances among Intra-Party and Inter-Party Politicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tomoko  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 講師 (50783601)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選挙 / 政党 / 議会 / 議事録 / サーベイ / 政治家の発言 / 政治家・政党の政策立ち位置 / 再選動機 / テキスト分析 / 言語 / 選挙公報 / 発言 / 政策立ち位置 / 選挙の対立構造 / 再選 / 議員の発言 / 投票行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past decade, a recurring trend has been observed in which opposition parties have become increasingly split with each election, leading to confusion among voters. This concerning issue serves as the focal point of this study, which aims to explore the influence of elections on politicians' statements and policy positions. The study consists of two primary sections. The first section investigates the factors contributing to the 2017 opposition split resulting from the elections. This investigation is carried out through an expert survey and a statistical analysis of the obtained data. The second section focuses on evaluating the impact of the pre-election term on politicians' performance by employing textual analysis of their statements documented in the parliamentary proceedings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治のアカウンタビリティーを強めるためには、有権者が政党の政策立ち位置と政治家の任期期間中の行動を正確に評価することが重要である。2017年の選挙では野党間の政策差が強調されたが、争点化された政策以外では政策一致も存在したことが研究により判明した。また、政治家は選挙直前になると自身のパフォーマンスを強調するための言動を増やすことも研究により判明した。これらの研究成果は、選挙において、選挙直前の政治家の行動を考察するだけでなく、任期中の政治家の行動全体を有権者が振り返り投票することがアカウンタビリティーをあげる鍵であることを示唆している。