Rise of Islamic exclusivism in democratic Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kayane Yuka  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (70772804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドネシア / 政治 / イスラーム / 宗教的少数派 / イデオロギー / 大統領選挙 / ポピュリズム / ソーシャルメディア / 選挙民主主義 / 民主主義 / 多数派の専制 / 選挙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a case of Indonesia, this study examines the factors behind the rise of Islamic exclusivism in emerging democracies and their strategies for expanding their influence. In particular, a close examination of its ideological and ideological genealogy reveals that historical experiences of discrimination and oppression under Suharto's authoritarian regime have shaped exclusive discourses against certain religious minorities. Based on such historical experiences, the study identifies the reasons of why anti-minority movements have succeeded in expanding its networks since democratization, and how we should understand its impact of the 2014 and 2019 presidential and general elections.
These research findings have been published in six peer-reviewed articles (three in English and three in Japanese) and in one single-authored book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インドネシアにおける排他主義の台頭とはイスラーム固有の問題ではなく、むしろ過去の権威主義体制による抑圧の経験や、民主化に付随する国内政治環境の変化から生まれた政治的副産物であることを示した。この分析は、特に長期にわたる権威主義体制の歴史的影響のほか、民主化の定着という、学問的にも実践的にも重要な政治課題に対して新たな知見を提供する点で創造性を持つ。