Coordination of governmental organizations for emergency management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kyoko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60723963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords危機管理 / 調整 / セクショナリズム / 行政計画 / 危機管理行政 / オールハザード / 防災 / 国民保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With limited government resources, what should be the role and function of government in protecting citizens from various risks and threats? Based on this concern, this study focused on the coordination between the central government and local governments, as well as between administrative organizations, in the initial response to an emergency. Theoretical aspects were examined with reference to examples of crisis management systems in the U.K. and other countries, and a comparative analysis of each prefecture was conducted from the perspective of coordination and policy implementation based on administrative planning, which is a pillar of administrative practice, using wide-area evacuation plans and other examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、平時の効率的な行政運営を行うために構成されている行政機関が、いかに緊急時に多様な機関の間で複雑な調整を行いうるかという観点から、組織的あるいは政治的な側面も視野に入れつつ仕組みの分析を行ったものである。危機管理研究の学術的・社会的意義は、主に工学あるいは法学の観点による合理的・技術的改善への貢献が重視されるが、本研究は、必ずしも合理的かつ予測通りの対応がかなわない場合の組織間の資源配分や裁量的対応についての知見を加えるものである。