Agreements to Terminate Public Facilities in Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2020-2021)
University of the Ryukyus (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Itaru  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20647341)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公共施設 / 手続き的公正 / 分配的公正 / 統廃合 / 合意 / 公共施設等統廃合 / 住民意識 / 合意形成 / 公共施設等 / 政策廃止 / 不利益分配 / 公共施設等総合管理計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between the process of terminating public facilities in local governments and the agreement of local residents. I conducted a web survey and analyzed whether people's perceptions of fairness and agreement is affected by differences in factors such as planning criteria and whose opinions are reflected. The analysis revealed that people's perception of fairness and acceptance of the termination differed depending on differences in factors such as the specification of criteria for termination such as necessity and efficiency, and the reflection of residents' opinions through workshops by public administration officials and residents and resident questionnaires during the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政策廃止研究では、どのような要因があるときに廃止がなされるかが研究されてきたが、どのような場合に廃止が人々に合意されるかについては十分に研究されてこなかった。日本における人口減少や財政難という背景を考慮すると、今後に政策廃止が政府の議題に上がることが増加することが想定されるが、民意に反して廃止を議題に上げることがあれば、人々は自らの意向が政策に反映されていないと考え、代議制民主主義への不満は高まる。人口減少に応じて行政を縮小していくとしても、住民の合意を得ていないと、持続可能な社会とならない。そこで、本研究では、どのような場合に、住民合意がなされるかを検討した。