Mechanisms of Political Values Formation: Exploring the Conditions of Inhibiting Inter-group Conflicts
Project/Area Number |
18K12705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Chuo University (2020-2022) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Kiichiro 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80548157)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 政治的価値観 / 政策選好 / 自然実験 / 選択実験 / 世論研究 / 投票行動 / 政治的分極化 / 実験政治学 / 政治心理学 / 分極化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The findings throughout this research project can be summarized in the following two points. First, political events, diplomatic events, and natural disasters, all of which are sudden events for voters, affect their policy preferences and political values. However, the impact of domestic political events is limited, while the effects of diplomatic events and major natural disasters are likely to persist for at least two to three years. Second, changes in the number of candidates in a district can also alter the policy preferences of a group of voters. Specifically, we find that the difference in the policy preferences of the subject group widens as the number of parties increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究では、外交問題は国内問題よりも市民の政治行動や政治意識に与える影響は小さいとされてきたが、本研究では、外交問題の方が市民の政治態度を長期に規定しうることが明らかとなった。市民にとってインパクトの大きな政治的イベントが発生すると、その後状況が沈静化してもなお市民の間で政策選好や政治的価値観の断片化が進行していくことを示している。仮にこのメカニズムが外交以外の領域でも機能している場合、いったん政治的分極化が発生すると、分極化のきっかけとなった事態が解消されたとしても、分極化の進行は止まらない可能性が示唆される。