Impact of political rumor spread on political consequences: Evidence from Text-Mining and Survey Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2019-2021)
The University of Kitakyushu (2018)
Principal Investigator
HATA Masaki  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (10792567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords政治的陰謀論 / フェイクニュース / サーベイ実験 / 動機づけられた推論 / 政治的誤情報 / 自然言語処理技術 / 政治的情報 / 代替的事実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the following. First, political misinformation on social media is often accompanied by expressions such as "han-nichi” (meaning anti-Japanese) or "South Korea.” In other words, especially in Japan, misinformation regarding xenophobia tends to spread more easily. Second, political misinformation or conspiracy theories tend to be more easily believed by those who consider themselves to have “ordinal" political opinions. In contrast, it was found that conspiracy theories other than xenophobic were not considered by the Japanese to any great extent. Third, the rhetoric conveyed by the mass media has a strong influence on the composition of hoaxes. Thus, political misinformation and conspiracy theories tend to be believed by people who are politically more knowledgeable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,次の2点に整理できる.その第一は,従来の研究では「正しい」情報が有権者の意思決定に与えるメカニズムを検討してきたのに対し,「誤った」情報もまたSNSを介して社会に蔓延しており,さらに,そうした誤情報も,有権者の政治的判断に一定の影響を与えることを解明した点である.第二に,一般に知識や関心の高いほうが政治的デマにひっかからないと思われているが,実際には,政治的な洗練度が高いほどデマを信じやすい傾向を明らかにした点である.こうした知見は,効率的に陰謀論やデマなどの誤情報の蔓延を防止するためには,より特定の層にターゲットを絞ることが重要であることを示唆している.