Ideal Point Estimation for Various Political Actors and Multidirectional Analyses of the Role of Ideology in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Hirofumi  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20780258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイデオロギー / 理想点推定 / 新聞 / 裁判官 / 最高裁判所 / 政治コミュニケーション / 司法政治 / 司法の独立性 / 計量テキスト分析 / 民主主義の後退 / 信念体系 / 言論人 / 憲法改正 / 論壇誌 / トピックモデル / テキストスケーリング / 項目反応理論モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this project was to measure the ideological positions (ideal points) of newspapers and judges in Japan, aiming to extend the scope of spatial theory, which helps us explore the role of ideology in contemporary Japan. For newspapers, I collected all editorials published by ten national and regional newspapers over one year and estimated their ideal points using quantitative text analysis methods. For judges, I compiled a dataset of non-unanimous Supreme Court decisions from 1948 to 2023 and estimated the ideal points of 189 Supreme Court justices based on their judgment behavior. The results support previous studies that claim Japan’s court leans conservatively as a consequence of the Liberal Democratic Party's long-term rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治的アクターがイデオロギー的に近接した選択肢を好むと仮定する空間理論は,現代政治学において様々な政治現象の説明や予測に欠かせない。空間理論を適用するためには,政治的アクターのイデオロギー位置(理想点)の情報が必要であるが,日本では定量的なデータが十分でない。本研究課題では,従来の研究では理想点が定量化されていなかった新聞と裁判官について,独自に収集・構築したデータに基づいて理想点を推定した。新聞のデータは著作権の範囲内で他の研究者に公開しており,裁判官のデータも論文発表後に公開予定である。