Matsudaira Sadanobu's Political Thought: Focusing on Diplomacy with Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Seiichiro  法政大学, ボアソナード記念現代法研究所, 研究員 (10774672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天下の大勢 / 近世から近代 / 正当化の根拠 / 開国 / 終戦の詔勅 / 頼山陽 / 明治維新 / 松平定信 / 鎖国 / 漢学的政治学 / 開国期 / 外交思想史 / 阿部正弘 / 堀田正睦 / 井伊直弼 / 日露 / 外交思想 / 林鶴梁 / 関藤藤陰 / 川路聖謨 / 『大学講義』 / 儒学解釈 / 大名の統治観 / 朱子学と徂徠学 / 日露外交 / 寛政の改革 / 日本政治外交思想史 / 東アジア19世紀比較政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research extracts the characteristics of Japanese thought and politics by analyzing the transformation process of the term ``Tennka no Taisei'' in the history of political history and political thought from the ``opening of the country'' at the end of the Tokugawa shogunate to the end of the Pacific War. is. How did the Japanese way of thinking, which is said to be "correct" because "everyone is doing it", existed? It was argued by forming the tone of the argument.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまであまり連続性で以て語られなかった徳川時代から明治以降について、思想の基盤が大きく変容しつつも連続していることを立証し得た。また、丸山眞男が「つぎつぎになりゆくいきほひ」として論じ、かつ批判も多かった「古層」論を、近代化論として再評価し新たな視座を与えることが出来た。現在の政治・社会を認識・分析する視座として「天下の大勢」というものが今尚有効であることを示し、政治・社会を論じることに新たなる着眼点を提示した。