Federalism and the Separation of Powers: Lawsuits by State Attorneys General Against U.S. Presidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
UMEKAWA HANA  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60780517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメリカ政治 / 連邦制 / 州司法長官 / 州政治 / 分極化 / 三権分立制 / 大統領制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study pointed out that in recent years, state governments, specifically state attorneys general, have become more aggressive in blocking presidential actions that threaten the separation of powers. Then, this study unraveled the factors that contributed to this trend.
These factors are the development of the legal doctrine of parens patriae since the end of the 19th century, as well as the accumulation of law enforcement powers granted by the federal government since the 1970s, which was expected to play a complementary role to state attorney generals. In addition, the polarization in the federal government and the dominance of certain political parties in each state made it difficult to make policy decisions at the federal level, but at the same time easy to make policy decisions at the state level, which in turn has led to the increase in political influence of state governments at the federal level in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からは、連邦制によって分けられた一方の政府(州政府)が、もう一方の政府(連邦政府)内の権力分立に働きかけていることが示され、米国の政治制度の根幹を成す連邦制と三権分立制の双方の間の関係性が明らかになった。
翻って、高度に細分化、専門化の進んだ米国政治学においては、連邦制と三権分立制はそれぞれ個別に研究が蓄積されてきた。したがって本研究は、米国政治学に対して、連邦制と三権分立制の双方を視野に入れた新たな分析枠組みを提示できた。さらに、日本では大統領や連邦議会が米国政治を担っていると理解されているが、本研究では、州政府が連邦政府の政策方針や統治権力に対して大きな影響力を有していることも示せた。