The Creation of the People's Congress and an Authoritarian Regime in the People's Republic of China: Searching for Power and Legitimacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Gunketsu  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30631501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国共産党 / 人民代表会議 / 人民代表大会 / 権威主義 / 正統性 / 政治協商会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the process through which the People’s Congress is convened and discusses the precise nature of the Chinese political regime. In particular, this study analyzes the tangible form of the “Party-State regime”. This study found that while the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) could have chosen a system with a separation of powers in the 1940s, but the CCP finally chose a parliamentary system based on socialist thought , which continues to influence the modern Chinese political system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は人民代表大会・人民代表会議を中心とする三権分立と党の関係、これによって導き出される政治体制、共産党の権力の強靭性と脆弱性の実態を実証的に明らかにし、当時完成された政治制度は、現代中国政治にまで根強く残っており、現代においても中国における民主化を著しく制約している要因の1つと考えられることを明らかにした。
また本研究で収集された貴重な史料は、従来から史料の乏しさと分散さが指摘されてきたが、本プロジェクトを通して、中国の1950年代史研究にとっての確固たる基盤を提供し、アクセスを容易にすることにより、日本の中国研究に多大なる貢献を行うことができるようになった。