Comparative Politics of the Menu of Electoral Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hidekuni Washida  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50744893)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords選挙不正 / 選挙管理 / 選挙監視 / 権威主義体制 / 民主化 / 民主主義の後退 / 多国間比較分析 / マレーシア / 選挙操作 / 選挙不正認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the causes and consequences of divergent patterns of electoral manipulation and fraud. It consists of two sets of analysis: a cross-national, comparative analysis and a case study focusing on Malaysia, which experienced democratization during the period of this project. Regarding the causes, this study proposed a simple typology of electoral maneuvering tools and analyzed how the structure of party governance, electoral competitiveness, political institutions, and economic factors affect the salient patterns of electoral manipulation and fraud. As for the consequences, it examined the determinants of citizens’ (mis)perception about electoral integrity and assessed how the (mis)perceived electoral integrity affects the trajectory of regime change (e.g., democratization and democratic backsliding) by encouraging/discouraging citizens to turnout, support/reject illiberal parties, and take other political actions (e.g., volunteering in election monitoring).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷戦終結以降、世界の大半で複数政党間競争に基づく選挙が実施されるようになったものの、特に権威主義体制では選挙操作・不正によって選挙競争のあり方が大きく歪められてきた。為政者がどのような操作・不正手段を用いるかによって、政治体制のあり方や人々の権利が大きく左右されうるが、既存研究では手段選択の規定要因や帰結に関する研究が不足している。本研究はその溝を埋める学術的意義だけでなく、選挙操作・不正を抑制するという実務的観点からみても意義がある。また、選挙不正が有権者の認識・行動を介して政治体制に与える影響についても異なる見解があり(民主化推進/抑制/後退等)、本研究の知見は理解を深める一助となる。