Market Dynamism resulted in the Emerging of the Re-regulatory State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA TAKESHI  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 教授 (50737294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再規制 / 市場の失敗 / 格差の拡大 / 選択の固定化 / 境界領域規制 / 政策手段 / レントシーキング / 規制ガバナンス / 共管規制 / 規制の量 / 小さな政府 / フィードバックメカニズム / 府省共同体 / レント / 政策改革 / 市場 / 政策レジーム / キャプチャー / 行政負担 / ナッジ / 政府の失敗 / 新自由主義 / 資源配分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project tried to show not only (1) that in the autonomous market dynamism, along with the development of competition associated with technological innovation, market side effects such as market failure (monopoly), widening inequality, and fixed choice have occurred, and (2) that the tendency of government re-regulation to increase quantitatively, strengthen qualitatively, and diversify in method, (3) the expansion of costs associated with the expansion of boundary regulatory areas and the "increase in regulatory formation" at all three levels of government, public-private joint, and private-private (voluntary) regulation. The publication of the results of this study will be made public in due course. This research continues to be supported by " Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C)" and Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research(A))”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
規制の再構築メカニズムは、キャプチャーなど政治的要因で説明されることが多いが、デジタル規制等の新しい市場課題に対応した規制や詳細化された規制の在り方は、市場構造の変化を前提としてこそ、はじめてその理解が可能となる。また、その再構築を担う政府内部の要因も考慮に値するであろう。本研究は、単純な統制機能を越えた規制現象に対して、多角的にその実証的根拠を提示する。そしてこのことは、規制制度設計に向けても示唆を持つ。経済権力を持つプラットフォーマーへの規制やロビイング規制など、市場領域に対する規制の再構築は、広く公共ガバナンスの現代的課題である。その基礎情報を提供することが本研究の社会的意義となる。