Project/Area Number |
18K12716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2021-2023) Niigata University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Itakura Takanobu 東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (10755771)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イギリス / 西洋史 / 政治史 / 財政史 / 財政軍事国家 / 財政硬直化 / パクスブリタニカ / ウィーン体制 / 欧州協調 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the fact that research on the fiscal and diplomatic history of Britain in the first half of the nineteenth century has depicted contrasting images, and attemptd to bridge the gap between them from the perspective of peacetime military readiness. Britain at the time boasted outstanding economic power among the great powers, but at the same time faced serious fiscal rigidity, with the majority of tax revenue being spent on interest payments. As a result, a tug-of-war unfolded over increase or decrease of peacetime military readiness between the fiscal side, which placed importance on avoiding default on debt, and the foreign affairs side, on maintaining international predominance. I called this conflict the "fiscal-diplomatic dilemma" and examined the influence of changes in the domestic and international situation on its strength. Through this, I explored the background behind Britain respecting the Concert of Europe and avoiding general war with the other powers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は英国の一国史研究であるが、19世紀前半の欧州史研究にも一定の影響を与え得る。当時の英国は大陸諸国と異なり、議会が債務を保証していて債務不履行が困難であり、ナポレオン戦争後の債務残高は英国が突出して高かった。このような財政環境が、英国と大陸諸国の外交政策に与えた影響を検討した研究は見当たらない。そこで報告者は、財政=外交ジレンマの枠組を提起することで、英国の財政・外交史研究に一石を投じた。近代財政国家の成立過程に関する研究は英国以外でも広く行われているが、その後の停滞局面に関する研究は途上にある。しかし本研究の枠組が他国研究にも応用できれば、将来的に多国間比較分析を行うことも期待できる。