The decisive factor of a nation's intervention in the labor market: The case of Clinton administration on policies accepting foreign highly skilled workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA SAORI  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90780239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民政策 / アメリカ政治 / 高度人材 / 高度外国人材 / IT産業 / 外国人労働者 / クリントン政権 / 国際移動 / 国際人口移動 / 労働市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research is to clarify the determinants of state intervention in the labor market in the context of policy to introduce foreign labor, i.e., on what basis and based on what criteria a state decides to accept foreign workers. The best case is the policymaking process among actors in the Clinton administration of the United States, the largest recipient of highly skilled foreign workers, regarding bills to expand the acceptance of highly skilled workers in the IT industry, which was an emerging industry at the time. By analyzing the documents requested for disclosure and other data, integrating perspectives in negotiations among actors is critical for state intervention in creating criteria for accepting these workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人労働者の受入れをめぐる議論には賛否両論があり、その受入れにあたってはどういった根拠と基準によって国家は外国人労働者の受入れを決めるのかは、重要な課題である。移民国家のアメリカがどういう議論を経て、当時の新興産業における労働市場での人材不足を判断し、その上で、外国人労働者の受入れを拡大していくのかという根拠と基準を持つのかを明らかにしたことは、ほかの外国人労働者の受入政策の形成過程や制度設計と比較分析する上でも有意義であると考える。