Politics and Administration in Risk Regulation: From the Perspective of Comparative Policy Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yuki  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20775853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政学 / 公共政策学 / リスク管理 / 危機管理 / 食品安全 / 規制行政 / 制度 / 規制政策 / 日本 / アメリカ / 環境規制 / 食品安全規制 / 政策形成 / 政治制度 / 政策変化 / 行政制度 / リスク規制 / 公共政策 / 政治 / 行政 / 規制 / リスク / 安全 / 規制政治 / 政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the transformation and sustainability of risk management by analyzing the process of introducing and reviewing precautionary regulations for U.S. food safety policy. By combining a legal database and high/low issue saliency for major U.S. food safety laws, I categorized and analyzed the patterns of risk management reviews in normal times and during crises. The results showed that in normal-time reviews, regulatory agencies used recommendations from specialized agencies to promote regulatory reform regarding risk management issues they faced. Risk management issues and measures recognized by regulatory agencies before the crisis occurred were utilized for reform in crisis reviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスク管理の見直しに関する先行研究では、危機時と平時の関係性や改革の大きさ、さらに過去の改革がリスク管理の見直しに与える影響は明らかにされていなかった。また、これまでアメリカでは議会における立法が中心的に分析されてきたため、規制当局が果たす役割への着目や政策課題の持続性の観点に欠ける傾向にあった。本研究で着目したアプローチはこれを克服するものであり、規制当局の予防的な規制の見直しの実態や特徴を明らかにした。また、研究で得られた結論は、規制官庁が平時にいかにリスク管理を行うかが危機への対応で重要であることを示している。本研究成果は、日本公共政策学会で2024年度論説賞を受賞した。