| Project/Area Number |
18K12720
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 中国 / 日本 / 多国間関係 / 戦略的対立 / 国連海洋法条約 / 領域認識 / 法の支配 / 海洋秩序 / 国際地位をめぐる対立 / 日中関係 / ASEAN / 日米同盟 / 南シナ海問題 / 国際法 / インド太平洋構想 / 東南アジア諸国 / 多国間の戦略的競争 / 理論の再検討 / 日中の紛争管理 / 日中関係改善 / 米中関係悪化 / 日中関係における米国要因 / 海洋ガヴァナンス / 歴史認識 / 国際秩序 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research addressed Chinese international behaviors and Japan-China diplomatic rivalry in mainly maritime issues in the context of enlarged competition of the two countries, by applying modified theory of the strategic rivalry. Due to the Covid-19 pandemic and a maternity and child care leave from October 1, 2022 to March 31, 2023, I could not research at abroad and I needed to pause this research temporarily. However, I could publish a journal article; "Constructing the territorial understanding of “the 3 million square kilometers of Chinese marine territory" in China", Asia Kenkyu, Vol 69, no.3, pp.1-17. This topic is a part of this research, because this paper explains China's source of international behavior in the maritime issues. Moreover, I examined theoretical scope of the strategic rivalry, which had been strongly linked with military conflicts and outbreaks of wars in previous studies, as a diplomatic rivalry among the major powers in the context of 21th century.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、中国の対外行動の前提となる同国の海洋領域認識の実証的検討を行うとともに、二国間関係の文脈で説明されてきた日中関係を、両国による他国の支持獲得競争という多国間関係に着目して捉え直し、戦略的対立の理論の修正的適用を試みた。「300万平方キロメートルの海洋国土」という中国の海洋領域認識の形成過程を分析することで、本研究は中国と現存する海洋国際秩序との緊張構造の解明に大きく寄与した。また本研究は、戦争に至らない大国間の外交競争という21世紀の日中関係の文脈に戦略的対立の理論を置き直すことで、従来は武力衝突や戦争へのエスカレーションに強く関係付けられてきた同理論の説明力を高めている。