Media Coverage and Public Support for International Dispute Settlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Naoko  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20778500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際裁判 / 国際機関 / メディア報道 / 世論 / WTO / ISDS / 司法的紛争処理 / サーベイ実験 / 国際政治 / 貿易紛争 / 投資紛争 / 領土紛争 / 国際政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was aimed to investigate how domestic mass media reports international trials involving their own country and how such reporting influences public opinion toward these trials by employing a series of survey experiments. Upon analyzing the content of newspapers in Japan, the United States, and India, I discovered a 'negativity bias'-- a pattern in which the volume of media reports increases when the country is a defendant or loses a case compared to when it initiates a lawsuit. The survey experiments further revealed that this negativity bias reduces public support for international trials. Theses findings have been presented at several academic conferences and seminars both in Japan and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「国際裁判と世論」について、データによる実証研究は世界的にも少なく、本研究は重要な蓄積を提供する。また、国際裁判という国際的な出来事が報道される際、自国に不利益な情報が伝わりやすく、それによって世論が硬化するという調査結果は、外交問題と世論の関係を考える上でも、報道の在り方の重要性に示唆を与える。これまでのサーベイ実験が主にアメリカ人を対象としてきたのに対して、日本人やインド人なども含める本研究は、その点でも新しい。