British foreign and security policy under the Thatcher government, 1979-1984
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshitaka  金沢大学, 法学系, 講師 (10747827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外交史 / 現代史 / イギリス外交 / 国際関係史 / 冷戦史 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the period from 1979, the year when Margaret Thatcher became Prime Minister of the UK, to 1984, when tensions in East-West relations reached a crescendo. The project aimed to answer two questions: first, what objectives did the Thatcher government envisage for the UK's foreign and security policies, and secondly, what kind of role did the UK play in the policymaking process of the Atlantic Alliance when dealing with renewed Cold War tensions? The research findings were to be published as articles in peer-reviewed journals and as an English monograph. However, due to health issues, there have been delays in their planned publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第1にその独自性が注目されがちなサッチャー政権期の外交・安全保障政策について、「サッチャー以前」の政策を踏まえた実証的分析を行い、その特徴を明らかにしたこと、第2にサッチャー政権期のイギリス外交について当時の緊張の度を高めていた東西冷戦下の西側同盟内政治力学の中に位置づけ、その多極性と重層性を明らかにする視座を提供したことである。