Implementing the Responsibility to Protect: Norm Implementation and Case Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2020-2023)
Waseda University (2019)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Madokoro Daisuke  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30734264)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保護する責任 / コンストラクティビズム / 規範の実施 / 国際連合安全保障理事会 / リビア危機 / シリア危機 / ロシアによるウクライナ侵攻 / 国際連合 / 安全保障理事会 / 正当化 / 規範の伝播 / 規範 / 国際関係論 / 国連安全保障理事会 / 事例間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to ascertain the factors that influence the implementation of the "responsibility to protect" norm, which requires states and the international community to protect people from serious humanitarian crises. While existing studies have examined the implementation of the responsibility to protect through single case studies, this project sought to identify the factors that govern the implementation of the norm by analysing multiple case studies, focusing on their interactions. As a result, a framework was developed to elucidate how specific norms influence multilateral decision-making and result in actual behaviour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
規範の実施に関する既存研究は、単一の事例研究をベースにしたものが多く、また現地のオペレーションへの規範の反映や各国内への規範の受容に主眼があった。これに対して本研究は、複数の事例を比較検討したことに加えて、多国間の意思決定に特定の規範がいかに作用するのかを明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。また、諸国家が意思決定を行う際にパワー関係や利害といった物質的要素だけでなく、規範という非物質的かつ社会的な要素も考慮する場合があることを示した点には社会的意義がある。