Genealogy of Japanese International Thoughts as "Economic Power": The Change of Perspective linked with the Turn of "Pacifism" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2018)
Principal Investigator
Oyama Takatoshi  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (20802391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外交思想 / 経済大国 / 平和主義 / 日本 / 国益 / 政府開発援助 / 政府開発援助(ODA) / 利他主義的言説 / 基礎づけ主義的思惟様式 / 基礎づけ主義/反基礎づけ主義 / 非西洋的国際関係理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the development of diplomatic thought around Japan as an "economic power" (from the 1970s to the early 1990s) from the following four perspectives. (1) The emergence of the term "kokueki (national interest)," (2) the shift in the discourse framing Japan's ODA, and (3) the demographic perspective as an undercurrent of Japanese development cooperation, and (4) the usefulness of the concept of "foreign engagement". Most of these results have been presented in papers and conference reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の「経済大国」化に関心を寄せてきた政治外交史的な研究においては思惟様式の次元を掘り下げておらず、外交思想史的な研究においては1960年代以降の状況にまで手が及んでいない状況であった。そうした中で、本研究では「経済大国」日本を軸とした外交思想を俎上に載せ、その特徴として、基礎づけ主義的な思惟様式、諸資源の動因を促す〈利他〉と括りうる言葉の束、国内事情から切り離された言説編成、などを明らかにした。これらの成果は左記の研究史上の空白を埋めるものであり、1990年代以降の日本外交の変質を思惟様式の次元から展望する手がかりとなる。