Understanding the process of negotiation for sharing transboundary water resources with a special focus on the emerging Middle East-Nile Basin Nexus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2020-2022)
Gakushuin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Abdin Mohamed  東洋大学, 国際共生社会研究センター, 客員研究員 (40748761)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエジプト・スーダン関係 / ルネッサンスダム / スーダン暫定政府 / 中東食糧の安全保障 / スーダン軍部クーデタ / エチオピア内戦 / ナイル川 / スーダン・エチオピア紛争 / スーダン民主化 / 気候変動 / 「アラブの春」以降の中東政治の変動 / 国際河川 / ナイル側 / ダム建設 / 東ナイル諸国 / 予測不可能性 / 「アラブの春」以降の「中東政治の変動」 / 食糧安全保障 / 湾岸諸国 / ルネサンスダム / 水の国際紛争 / ナイル川流域 / スーダン / エジプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a depth analysis on the negotiation process of the Nile Water Resources, this research aimed at examining the possibility of cooperative model of the usage of Nile Water between the East Nile Riparian states.
After conducting extensive research on the political environment in the riparian States, the research reached to the following conclusions: (1) The attitude of riparian States on the negotiation process has been shaped by the internal politics dynamics of each state. On my June 2020th article in [Africa Report], I tried to discuss how the internal political actors in Sudan has leveraged the contentious regional political environment --specially the Nile Water Negotiation process-- to achieve their goals at home.(2) In a discussion paper published at IDE’s web site I explained how Bashir’s endorsement of the Grate Ethiopian Renaissances Dam as part of regime survival strategy had rallied Egypt against his regime and accelerated its collapse in April 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナイル川流域問題を取り巻く環境や関連する諸アクターを俯瞰して研究をすすめてきたことにより、サブサハラアフリカと中東北アフリカ地域間の壁を越えた越境的地域研究の視点の重要性を示すことができた。垣根を超えた地域研究こそ、複雑な現実をより正確にとらえる分析枠組みであり、今後本分析の枠組みを活用した他地域の研究に影響が及ぶことを期待したい。