Security - Development Nexus in China - Central Asia Relations: The Case of Xinjiang Counter-Terrorism Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Chuo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Amane  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (10579072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際関係論 / 安全保障 / 経済開発 / 反テロ政策 / 中国 / 中央アジア / 新疆 / ウイグル / 反テロ / 中国-中央アジア関係 / 安全保障-経済開発のネクサス / 反テロ政策・戦略 / 新疆ウイグル自治区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project has been to critically examine China - Central Asia relations through the lens of the security - development nexus. The principal finding of this project is that the security - development nexus in Xinjiang comprises both: 1) the Chinese government’s efforts to ensure security conditions conducive to implementing the Great Western Development Strategy, and 2) its efforts to reduce poverty and enhance economic development in Central Asia to comprehensively fight terrorism. As regards Xinjiang’s socio-economic development, the XUAR is expected to benefit a great deal from its positioning as a hub connecting East China coastal provinces with the Central Asian market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性は、「安全保障-経済発展のネクサス」という概念を用いて、新疆の反テロ政策を軸とする中国-中央アジア関係を分析する点にある。加えて本研究の創造性(学術的・社会的な波及効果)は、これらの概念からなる理論的枠組みは、学問分野・地域を超えて一般化が可能と考えるため、本研究によって得られる知見は様々に比較・応用が可能な点にある。