Analysis of the mechanism and dynamics of separatist conflicts in Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020)
Tokai University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Togashi Kosuke  同志社大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (80803444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユーラシア / 内戦 / テロリズム / 未承認国家 / イスラーム国 / ナゴルノ・カラバフ紛争 / 国家の構築と解体 / ゆれ動く境界 / 分離主義紛争 / 紛争の平和的解決 / コーカサス / ロシア / 国家の解体と構築 / 住民世論 / イスラーム過激派 / グローバル・ジハード / 旧ソ連地域 / 分離主義 / 民族紛争 / チェチェン / イングーシ / 紛争研究 / ダイナミズム / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to clarify the mechanism of conflicts in Eurasia and explain conflict dynamics. First, I published a book that explains the mechanism and dynamics of conflicts in the Caucasus. In this book, I considered non-state actors like Islamic extremists, their movements, and terrorism how affect security in Eurasia. Second, I had research fieldwork in Dagestan and Chechnya and analyzed what problems remain in the post-conflict region. I published the findings of fieldwork in peer-reviewed journals and received an academic prize from the Japan Association for Russian and East European studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧ソ連地域の紛争はダイナミクスに富み、現在も様々な問題を提起しているが、この紛争の起源・経緯・結果などを整理し、複数の紛争を比較することで紛争のメカニズムを明らかにしようとする試みはこれまで十分に行われてこなかった。本研究では、こうした試みを行い、主にコーカサス地域に軸足を置きながらも、他のユーラシア地域の紛争について理解する際も役立つ分析枠組みを提供した。