An Empirical Study on How China's Domestic Politics Influence its Policy Decisions toward Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Yu Mnhao  名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80530245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国政治 / 日中関係 / 日中国交正常化 / 尖閣漁船事件 / 貿易不均衡 / 経済安全保障 / 林彪事件 / 政治安全保障 / 歴史教育 / 胡耀邦 / デタント / 1970年代 / 中国外交 / 日中航空協定 / 日中平和友好条約 / 西沙海戦 / 毛沢東 / 周恩来 / 華国鋒政権 / 尖閣問題 / 漁船事件 / 政策決定過程 / リンケージ / 中国内政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines Sino-Japanese relations from the 1970s to the 1980s and identifies two patterns in which China's domestic politics influence its policy toward Japan.
The first is how the power structure in Chinese politics affects foreign policy toward Japan. In some cases, friction with foreign countries was an unintended result of the bureaucracy and production sites scrambling to take the lead, following the orders of the supreme leader. In other cases, political leaders tried to improve relations with Japan to gain an advantage in the domestic power struggle.
Another pattern is that changes in national identity lead to changes in perceptions of security and national interests, which in turn affect China's policy toward Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国国内における権力闘争が対日政策に影響を及ぼすことは多くの先行研究でも指摘されてきた。しかし、本研究は事例研究を通じて中国の内政が対日政策に影響を及ぼすメカニズムにはより多様なパターンが存在することを明らかにした。さらに中国政治における権力闘争が必ずしも中国の対日姿勢の強硬化をもたらすとは限らず、関係改善につながる場合もあることを明らかにした。
対中国関係は日本外交における大きな課題であり、中国がどのような論理から対日政策を決定するか解明することは学術的意義のみならず高い社会的意義も伴うはずである。本研究の成果が日本社会の客観的な中国理解に寄与することが望まれる。