A Study of Diplomatic History of Prewar and Postwar Japan Using the Diary of Suzuki Tadakatsu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA AKIRA  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30738571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本政治外交史 / 占領期 / 鈴木九萬 / 外務省 / 終戦連絡事務局 / 連絡調整事務局 / 連盟外交 / 連盟派 / 戦後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the postwar activities of the pro-League of Nations diplomats by focusing on Suzuki Tadakatsu. After engaging in diplomacy with the League while residing in Europe during the prewar period, he served as the Chief of Yokohama Liaison Office and that of its successor, Yokohama Liaison and Coordination Office, in postwar Japan. In-depth analysis of his diary written in the Occupation period enables to reveal Suzuki’s postwar activities. The findings are as follows: (1) Suzuki achieved rapport with the occupation army, especially with the U.S. Eighth Army and its Commanding General, Robert L. Eichelberger; and (2) Taking advantage of the relations, he twice conveyed Japan’s hope and desires to the U.S regarding the peace treaty and its security after independence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、連盟派外交官の戦後の活動を明らかにしたことである。近年、戦前外務省のなかで国際連盟との関係を重視した連盟派の存在が徐々に明らかにされつつあるが、本研究は、戦後外交における同派の活動、具体的には米ソ冷戦という国際環境のなかで日米関係を強化するような方向に向かっていったことを明らかにした。このことは、現代における日米関係や国際連合との関係を歴史的に考察するための一つの手がかりとなると考えられる。