A Study of Leftist Regime Coalitions and Strategies in the Caribbean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2020-2022)
Osaka International University (2019)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2018)
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Mai  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80774893)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカリブ / キューバ / ジャマイカ / トリニダード・トバゴ / CARICOM / ナショナリズム / カリブ共同体 / 南南関係 / カリブ文明 / 地域主義 / 地域統合 / 外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the relationships and the identity towards nations and regions from a political perspective, with the Caribbean countries’ cases, particularly Cuba, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago. It revealed the relationships and consciousness towards Cuba, which holds a unique position within the region. Additionally, through the conducted surveys on consciousness in Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago, it analyzed the identity of citizens of both countries based on their attitudes towards foreigners. Furthermore, it examined the identity of Afro-descendants, who constitute a significant portion of the population in the Caribbean region, focusing on the regulatory laws of Afro Caribbean religion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カリブは、植民地と奴隷制の歴史、先住民の激減、そして海に浮かぶ小さな島が多いという歴史・地理的条件から、近隣の国家同士の関係が世界の他地域と比較して相対的に薄い。このようなカリブにおいて、人々が他国、地域に対してどのような意識を持ち、国々が関係性を築いてきたのかを知ることが本研究の目的である。孤立するかに思われたキューバと他カリブ諸国との関係など、こうした地域独特のアイデンティティのあり方の理解があって説明が可能となるイシューは少なくなく、ここに学術的、社会的意義があると考える。