Diplomatic History of the US Military Bases in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Nozoe Fumiaki  沖縄国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00636540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日米関係 / 沖縄 / 海兵隊 / 日米同盟 / 沖縄米軍基地 / 沖縄返還 / 日米安保 / 米軍 / 米軍再編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, I explored history of the US military bases in Okinawa in the context of the US-Japan security relations. Secondly, I analyzed the process of reversion of the administrative rights of Okinawa from the United States to Japan. Thirdly, I examined the visions of the international order in the Asia Pacific by the Okinawan leader after the World War 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の通りである。第一に、本研究は、沖縄米軍基地の歴史について包括的に論じ、また米国の軍事戦略と日本の安全保障政策の相互作用という観点から論じた。特に日本の政策決定者たちの沖縄米軍基地についての認識を検討したことは重要な意義を有する。これらは、今日まで続く沖縄への米軍基地への集中とそれに伴う様々な問題という「沖縄基地問題」を理解する上で学術的・社会的な意義を有する。第二に、沖縄返還の政治過程について、これまでサンフランシスコ講和条約やその後の日本政府の動きについては充分解明されていなかった。この点を検討したことは沖縄返還がなぜどのように実現したかについて新たな知見を提示する。