Empirical Study of Behavioral Economics Employing New Types of Data and Statistical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kayaba Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (00708612)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動経済学 / 実験経済学 / 応用計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievements of the project are the followings; 1. We conducted economic experiments for repeated games with imperfect monitoring to examine the heterogeneity of strategies the subjects employ,using Strategy Frequency Estimation Methods. We conducted economic experiments on trading information goods in a network to examine whether the prices drop due to the competition among resellers of the information goods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.の研究は、暗黙のカルテルと呼ばれる、明示的なカルテル契約がなくても競争による価格の低下が見られない現象を応用の主眼においており、この現象の理解につながる。2.の研究は、ネットワークを通じた経済的取引についての理論研究が経済学における最先端の課題に位置付けられているが、その中の重要な理論のうちの一つを、実験を通じて検証した研究である。