Solution and estimation of nonlinear DSGE models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2020-2022)
Kobe University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SUNAKAWA Takeki  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10747223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDSGEモデル / 非線形性 / 金融政策 / ゼロ金利制約 / ベイズ推定 / ニューケインジアンモデル / 数値計算 / 数値解法 / パラメータ推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, two papers were accepted and a working paper was compiled. A survey on solution methods and estimation techniques for nonlinear DSGE models was summarized and published in the Japanese Economic Review. Additionally, an estimation of the natural interest rate in the U.S. economy was conducted using a nonlinear DSGE model that considers the non-negativity constraint on nominal interest rates, and it was published in the International Journal of Central Banking. Furthermore, the issues regarding the Inversion filter used in the estimation of nonlinear models were compiled into a working paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
名目金利の非負制約のような非線形性は、金融政策を行うにあたって非常に影響が大きい。実際に、各国の中央銀行は、2008年の世界金融危機や、2020年のコロナショックにおいて、そのような制約に直面してきた。本研究は、たとえば、自然利子率の計測が、名目金利の非負制約を考慮することで異なり得ることを示した。実質金利と自然利子率の差は金利ギャップと呼ばれ、金利ギャップが正のときは金融政策は引き締め的に、負のときは緩和的になる。本研究は、現実に多くの中央銀行が近年直面してきた、名目金利の非負制約が存在する際に、金融政策をどのように行えばよいのかについても示唆を与えるものである。