Mechanism Design by an Informed Principal: Applications to Auction Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20735229)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカニズムデザイン / 私的情報を持つプリンシパル / オークション / シグナリング / オークション理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have developed the fundamental theory of mechanism design by an informed principal and applied these results to auction problems. In the paper entitled ``Informed Principal Problems in Bilateral Trading", which focuses on a bilateral trade environment, I developed a general approach applicable to more general economic environments. This paper was published in the Journal of Economic Theory in 2022. Using this approach, I studied some problems such as dynamic asset sales, and investigated what kind of auction mechanism an informed seller selects in equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「私的情報を持つプリンシパルによるメカニズムデザイン」の研究分野は、1980~1990年代に確立されて以降、均衡分析の難しさなどの理由から、理論研究の蓄積が停滞するという問題を抱えている。この状況は、(プリンシパルが私的情報を持たない)標準的なメカニズムデザインの分野が今なお大きく発展するとともに、海外の周波数オークションの事例が物語るように、現実にも多くの成功を収めてきたことと対照的だと言える。本研究では、一般的な経済環境に適用可能な均衡分析アプローチを開発し、それをオークション環境に応用することによって、このような現状を打破するための糸口を見出したと評価できる。