Non-Smooth Integrability Theory and Its Application for Econometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2019-2020)
Kanto Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Yuhki  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30383954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消費者理論 / 積分可能性 / 復元可能性 / 微分方程式 / シェパードの補題 / 全微分方程式 / 積分可能性理論 / 端点解 / 微分不可能性 / 局所リプシッツ / ラーデマッハーの定理 / 偏微分方程式 / 需要関数 / 効用関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research was to develop integrability theory, which is a part of consumer theory. Integrability theory is a field that attempts to calculate the utility function, which expresses consumer's preference, backwards from the demand function, which expresses consumer's behavior, in order to derive preferences from behavior. In applied research in economics, information on consumer's preferences is needed, and thus this type of research is necessary.
In this study, through the analysis of differential equations, we have succeeded in obtaining a variety of new results in this field. In particular, we have succeeded in publishing new results on the theory of recoverability, which guarantees in principle the possibility of inversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の概要で述べたように、経済学における応用研究において消費者の好みを調べることは非常に重要である。なぜなら、どのような経済が人々にとってより望ましいかは好みによって変化するからである。しかしながら、アンケート調査などを用いて好みを測るやり方は様々な問題を抱えていることがわかっており、そのため行動から推定することが望ましい。本研究はこのような行動からの好みの推定について、原理的な可能性から実用的な計算手法の構築まで、幅広く扱ったものである。