Acceptance of the Idea of Beneficiary-Pays by the Residents of Hyogo Prefecture during the KANDA TAKAHIRA Prefectural Ordinance Era as Seen in the Sanda Oukan Improvement Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIMORI Shigeta  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40804943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受益者負担 / 神田孝平 / 明治零年代の地方行政 / 明治初期の地方財政 / 民費 / 賦金 / 地方財政制度 / 『神戸港新聞』 / インフラ整備 / 地方制度 / 地方財政 / 「日本政表」 / 日本経済思想史 / 明治初期 / 三田往還 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Sanda Oukan improvement project implemented in Hyogo Prefecture between 1873 and 1874. In the construction of transportation facilities during the Meiji period, there were cases of conflict between the prefecture and local residents over the burden of costs. On the other hand, in this project, KANDA Takahira, the prefectural governor, asked the residents living near the road to bear the entire cost, but there was no conflict between the prefecture and the residents. The reason why there was no conflict between the two was that the local leaders, the local prominent citizens, and through them, the residents, accepted Kanda's policy idea of improving transportation facilities on a beneficiary-pays-all basis. This study clarified the process of acceptance of Kanda's idea of beneficiary-pays by the local residents and the actual image of the residents of Hyogo Prefecture who became independent as political and economic practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では兵庫県令・神田孝平の地方制度論,地方財政論を把握し,また彼は自らの政策論を新聞を通じて県下の住民に伝えようとしていたことを明らかにした。と同時に,当時の兵庫県の住民は神田の考えを十分に理解して,積極的に受益者負担による交通インフラを整備するのみならず,県域を越えてもこのような事業を展開できるように,隣接県との利害調整を図るべく,広域行政単位である「道」の設置を構想していたことも明確にした。これらより明治零年代の地方行政を地方官による上からの改革としてのみ捉えることができず,むしろ住民が地方官の施政方針をどのように理解していたのかに着目すべきことを明確にしたことが本研究の意義である。