Project/Area Number |
18K12753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitagawa Kota 関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20759922)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | J.R.コモンズ / 信用市場 / 債務システム / 所得アプローチ / レギュラシオン理論 / 制度経済学 / 制度的貨幣論 / 信用貨幣 / R.G.ホートレー / 信用制度 / 諮問委員会 / 民主的探究 / 集団的期待 / 信用 / 債務 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The discussion of credit market of J.R. Commons (a founder of American institutional economics) had not been comprehensively investigated. I analyzed his manuscripts comprehensively and characterized his discussion of credit market as "income approach." I associated the discussion with R.G. Hawtrey, the pioneer of the income approach. Then, I highlight that the uniqueness of Commons's discussion is to relate collective expectation and price movements. The method by which the movements is stabilized is "commission" (representation system of voluntary associations). The outcome of this research was published in Journal of Economic Issues, Vol. 54, Issue 4. I awarded Clarence E. Ayres Scholars 2020 by Association for Evolutionary Economics (AFEE).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、以下の3つである。J.R.コモンズの信用市場についての議論はいまだ包括的に検討されていなかった。本研究の第一の意義は、彼の草稿を包括的に調べ、学説史的に彼のアプローチの形成過程を描写し、彼のアプローチを特徴づけたことである。第二に、それにより、彼のアプローチや枠組みが、今日の制度的貨幣論の基盤になりうることを指摘した点である。第三に、彼の議論において、統治の目的の一つが、集団的期待の制度的コントロールであり、彼がその統治の方式の一つとして自主的アソシエーションの代表制という方式を考えていたことを強調した点である。