Bayesian shape-restricted functional regression with application to economic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Genya  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00725103)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベイズ統計学 / 状態空間モデル / 分位点回帰モデル / 空間統計 / 所得分布 / ロレンツ曲線 / ベイズ計量経済学 / 分位点 / 非線形回帰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project considered Bayesian analysis for shape-restricted functional models, particularly, nonlinear quantile regression models, state space SIR model and Lorenz curves, and applied the proposed approaches to some important economic problems, such as female labour, income inequality, and urgent social and economic problem of the spread of COVID-19 and its prediction. Various approaches to introducing shape restriction were considered, for example, Gaussian process, differential equations, parametric families of functions. Centred on those shape-restricted functions, flexible models based on state space models, hierarchical models, nonparametric Bayes models were considered. As related studies, the model for spatial income distributions and mixture model with both flexibility and estimation stability were also considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関数の形状に制約がある事前情報がある場合,それを適切にモデルに反映させることで柔軟性を保ちつつより効率的にモデルの推定を行うことができるようになった.本研究の意義は回帰モデルにおける非線形関数の推定にとどまらず,ロレンツ曲線やSIRモデルなどといった関数あるいは方程式の解に形状制約があるものに対して状態空間モデルを構築することで,現実のデータのばらつきを許容・捕捉キャプチャーできるようになり,また時点感・空間上で情報を借り合うことでモデルをより安定的に推定し,将来の予測を行えるようになった.