Efficient statistical analysis for large spatial datasets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Toshihiro  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10816010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords確率場 / 大規模空間データ / 多重解像度近似 / テンソル補完 / 多変量時空間データ / データサイエンス / 並列計算 / 空間統計学 / 地理空間情報 / 時空間データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this program, I mainly conducted the following two topics of research in the efficient statistical analysis for large spatial datasets.
First, I proposed a new fast computational method for the estimation and prediction, which was referred to as multi-resolution approximation via linear projection. This proposed method was obtained by increasing the resolution of the existing efficient statistical method. Second, I considered the efficient Bayesian tensor completion for multivariate spatio-temporal data, which allows us to estimate the spatio-temporal parameters.
I also conducted other researches related to spatial statistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において得られた2つの研究成果は,大規模空間データに対する新しい効率的統計解析手法を提案したものであり,そのうちの一部は統計学分野の国際学術誌に受理されている.そのため,本研究の成果は一定の学術的意義が認められたと言える.
また,ここであげた2つの研究成果は,空間データが非定常性を持つ場合や非ガウス性を持つ場合にもそれぞれ適用可能なので,例えば地価,交通量,気温・降水量の統計解析において柔軟に運用できる.これらに対する空間データ分析は,不動産市場の分析,交通渋滞の削減,気候変動問題といった応用と密接に結びついており,この点において本研究成果の社会的意義を見出すことができる.