| Project/Area Number |
18K12761
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamei Keita 西南学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60756526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 動学的寡占一般均衡 / 企業内分業 / 企業生産性 / 環境 / 経済厚生 / 労働市場 / 国際貿易 / 寡占的一般均衡 / 微分ゲーム / 寡占的一般均衡理論 / 動学分析 / 経済成長 / 所得分配 / 寡占競争 / 非貿易財部門 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study incorporated the intra-firm trade framework into the oligopolistic general equilibrium theory, subsequently extending it to a dynamic oligopoly model. Our analysis revealed that trade liberalization could potentially enhance the productivity of firms in both countries. Moreover, within the scope of the dynamic general oligopoly equilibrium theory, we demonstrated that international cooperation serves as the most effective approach to environmental conservation, particularly in the context of the interplay between international trade and environmental concerns. Additionally, our findings indicated that frictionless trade has the capacity to alleviate environmental issues, whereas trade costs may exert detrimental effects on the environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、企業内分業モデルと環境問題を寡占的一般均衡理論に組み込むことで、国際貿易や環境政策に関する新たな知見が得られた。 企業内分業の研究においては、貿易自由化が両国の企業生産性向上に寄与することが示され、国際貿易政策のあり方や企業戦略の策定に有益な情報が提供されると考えられる。 環境問題の研究においては、寡占的一般均衡理論に微分ゲームを取り入れることで、国際協力や貿易政策による環境への影響を、複数市場の相互依存関係があるもとで、動学的に詳細な分析が可能となった。これにより、環境保護と経済発展の両立に向けた政策立案や企業の環境配慮戦略が促進される可能性があると考えられる。