Analysis on Mechanism of Global Value Chain Formation
Project/Area Number |
18K12762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 技術水準 / 国際貿易 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we analyze the mechanism of global value chain (GVC) formation by constructing a multi-country model a la Ricardian comparative advantage that incorporates the GVC. We analytically find that, through comparative advantage, the country with a higher technology level produces the intermediate inputs at production stages involving a higher degree of complexity. Furthermore, we calibrate GVC participation values and wages using data from the World Input-Output Database and document a good fit of our model to real-world data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,国際貿易に占める中間財貿易の割合が約7割まで著しく上昇していることを背景として,グローバル・バリュー・チェーン(GVC)への関心が高まっている。しかしながら,GVCを描写するモデルの開発やその現実妥当性に関する研究の蓄積は依然として十分とはいえない状況にある。本研究は,マクロレベルのGVCの形成メカニズムを比較優位と国家間の異質性を組み込んだシンプルな多国モデルで説明できることを示した最初の研究である。また,学術的意義のみならず,将来的にGVCへの貿易政策の効果に関する議論に本研究のモデルが貢献することが期待できる。