Language barriers, skill transferability, and immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Mariko  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (30779335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移民 / スキル移転 / 文化受容 / エスニシティ / 国際移動 / 言語 / 摩擦 / 言語的障壁 / 国際移民 / スキルトランスファー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The projects to be carried out under this research project are to: (i) analyze the impact of skill transfer difficulties on the decision to migrate within and outside a language area, (ii) extend it to a model in which the degree of skill transfer difficulties associated with international migration depends on the language composition of the destination country, and (iii) extend it to a model with heterogeneity among workers with respect to skill transferability. Research results related to (i) were published in the peer-reviewed international journal, International Economic Journal, and empirical studies related to (ii) and (iii) were published in the peer-reviewed international journal, Review of Development Economics. In addition, closely related to the project, we analyzed aspects of cultural acceptance in a society with multiple ethnic groups from the perspective of goods consumption, which was published in the peer-reviewed international journal, Journal of Urban Economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題から得られた成果は、国際的な人口移動・移住の活発な昨今において重要である。まず、使用言語の異なる移住先において生じる、労働者のスキル移転に対する摩擦を理論的に分析することで、移民の労働者としての側面を捉えた。加えて、マジョリティ・マイノリティ人口が存在する社会(この場合マイノリティ人口=移民と想定)において、互いのエスニック財の消費の観点から相互文化受容について分析することで、移民の居住者・消費者としての側面を捉えた。これらの研究成果は国際学術誌に掲載されるなど、学術的にも一定の評価を得ているし、移民について複合的に焦点を当てた分析を行うことは、実際社会を把握する上でも意義がある。