An experimental study on market segmentation of water quality trading auctions
Project/Area Number |
18K12766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Nobuyuki Ito 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30742605)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 閉鎖性水域 / 水質汚濁 / 水質取引プログラム / オークション / 費用対効果 / 汚染寄与度 / 水質取引 / 環境ベース / 排出ベース / 水質取引オークション / 非点汚染源 / ラボ実験 / 入札行動 / 逆オークション / 非対称オークション / オークション形式 / 履行ルール / 実験デザイン / 非点源汚染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study addressed policy design issue of water quality trading auction in which a regulatory agency reduces water pollution from nonpoint sources by purchasing credits from them through an auction. From the analysis of experimental data, we observed that market segmentation reduced the bid amounts of buyers who made high contributions to water pollution and improved the auction performance when credits imposed one unit pollutant reduction at each nonpoint source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
規制当局が各非点汚染源における汚染削減の閉鎖性水域の水質改善に対する限界効果に関する情報を,クレジットの売り手である非点汚染源に公開すると,オークションのパフォーマンスが悪化することがこれまでの実験研究で示されている。本研究の成果は,オークションの透明性を高めるなどの目的から,その様な情報公開が求められる状況下でも,市場細分化によってオークションのパフォーマンスを改善できる可能性を示唆するものであり,学術的意義及び現実の環境問題の解決に資する社会的意義は大きいと言える。