Conflict and Development - Causal Analysis Using Historical Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Shuhei  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (90812090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords政治と文化の発展 / 争い / 歴史データ / GISデータ / 因果推論 / 経済発展 / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I digitized unique historical data and investigated mechanisms behind cultural and political development. In the first theme of the project, I examined the relationship between historical battles and cultural development. To do so, I collected and prepared the historical data of arts and artists and those of battles. They are novel "big data" whose global coverage ranges from ancient to modern times. In the second theme of the project, I examined the relationship between battles and political development. I digitized the first Census of Japan and the data of labor disputes and the House of Representatives elections, and created the polygon data of historical administrative boundaries. The findings of the project have been published as an academic article and a book chapter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、経済発展の背後にある文化や政治の発展や衰退、変化について、あるいはそれらの間の相互関係について学術的に明らかになっていないことが多かった。その意味で、文化と政治に関するユニークな歴史データを取得・整備し、因果分析を行った本研究の学術的意義は大きい。また、その過程で整備された第一回国勢調査や行政区域ポリゴンデータは重要な公共財産であり、その意味で本研究の社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。