Trade, Wage Inequality and Intra-Firm Bargaining: A Structural Decomposition Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ZHU LIANMING  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 准教授 (60770691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords賃金格差 / 企業ミクロデータ / wage rent / reservation wage / 賃金プレミアム / 留保賃金 / 賃金 / 企業従業員マッチングデータ / 企業レベルデータ / International Trade / Labor Market / Intra-Firm Bargaining / Wage Inequality / Reservation Wage
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project develops an estimation framework to decompose the firm wage rate into the reservation wage, which proxies for workforce composition, and wage rent, which captures rent sharing between the firm and workers. This methodology is then applied to data from manufacturing firms and further explore how globalization affects the firm wages through the two channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のアプローチは、国際貿易研究領域の最先端の動向を応用ミクロ計量経済学の手法に導入することで、グローバル化が賃金格差に与える影響とそのメカニズムを検証し、その経済効果の分析を試み、独創的なものである。また、賃金格差と企業のグローバル化に関する研究を推し進めることになり、学術的意義を持っている。