Economic analysis on the sustainability of trade agreements with domestic policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Tsubuku Masafumi  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20802333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貿易協定 / 輸送費用 / 関税政策 / 貿易費用 / 政策協調の維持可能性 / 国内政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has focused its analysis on the impact of lower transport costs on the sustainability of trade agreements. In particular, it has provided a framework that enables the analysis of situations where governments implement multiple policies, not only trade policies but also environmental policies and international infrastructure investment, and has identified how these policies are affected through international trade. Basic analysis has shown that lower transport costs encourage more stable trade agreements between two asymmetric countries. The removal of transport costs between countries caused by factors other than tariffs (e.g. barriers due to cultural and language differences, cumbersome customs procedures, etc.) can make trade agreements between the countries concerned stronger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貿易協定に関する理論分析を行う研究において、国家間の輸送費用を取り入れた点に意義があった。国際経済学の実証研究によれば国家間の輸送費用は無視できない水準であることが明らかにされてきた。そのため、これを受け現代の国際貿易体制を説明する上で必要不可欠な貿易協定に関連する諸帰結が国家間の輸送費用にどのように左右されるのかを分析することで貿易協定に関する学問分野に新たな知見を加えることができた。