An analysis of the compatibility of environmental protection and economic growth from the perspective of households and firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Oura Asuka  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10784019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術開発 / 人的資本 / 環境汚染 / 経済厚生 / 参入規制 / 一般均衡 / 経済成長 / 産業組織論 / 経験財 / 持続可能な経済発展 / 研究開発 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects on economic growth and economic welfare of (1) the fact that environmental pollution impedes the accumulation of human capital and (2) the fact that firms may neglect technological development when the damage is not immediately observable, as in the case of pollution. The study considering the first found that an economy with a small population and low level of human capital at the beginning cannot reach an equilibrium in which economic development is achieved while preserving the quality of the environment. The study considering the second reveals that there exists an equilibrium in which firms always develop technology and an equilibrium in which firms alternate between periods of technological development and periods of non-development. An extended study of the second showed that entry restrictions can eliminate firms that neglect to develop technology, but that this worsens economic welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境問題が世界的に最重要視されている現在において、経済成長や経済厚生を論じる上で環境問題を無視することはできなくなっている。本研究では、(1)親が子どもに人的資本投資をするときのインセンティブを通じて環境汚染が長期的な経済成長、経済厚生にどう影響を与えるか、②企業が環境に配慮せずに市場に参入できる可能性があることが、経済成長、経済厚生にどう影響を与えるかを分析し、それぞれの状況において最適な経済政策を分析した。