The advancement of quantitative spatial economics: Multiple equilibria, networks and policy evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2019-2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Shota  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50706835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空間経済学 / ネットワーク / 政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the treatment effects of a place-based policy in Japan and proposes socially desirable and feasible treatment assignment rules. Treatment rules are constructed based on regional characteristics such as demographics, suburbanization, and local production network. The program shows positive effects on retail floor space, retail sales per inhabitable area, and retail employment per inhabitable area. However, the treatment effects are significantly heterogeneous, and implementing the proposed rules in cities with modest downtown decay could lead to larger welfare gains. The regional characteristics that yield the highest welfare gains differ for each outcome, highlighting the challenge of pursuing multiple objectives with a single rule. While the program is effective for its main target industry, no significant effects are observed on general economic outcomes such as land prices and income tax revenues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,地域の属性に条件付けた形で中心市街地活性化政策の効果を推定することで優先的に政策の対象とすべき地域の属性を明らかにし,対象地域を選ぶ際の判断基準である「処置選択ルール(treatment choice rule)」を現実への適用可能性を重視したシンプルな形で提示した.この処置選択ルールが1つのガイドラインとして,中心市街地活性化政策などの「地域に基づく政策(place-based policy)」の立案・運営に寄与することが期待される.