Research on the impact of environmental and safety product regulations on suppliers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Takuro  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30738711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / イノベーション / グリーンサプライチェーンマネジメント / 研究開発 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / ポーター仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My empirical analysis suggests that for both greenhouse gases and chemicals, customers' requests for reduction in environmental impacts of products increase the probability that a company has an R&D budget, but the probability is higher for chemicals. In addition, the percentage of companies that are "proactive" in R&D is higher for greenhouse gases than for chemicals, but nearly half of the companies are "indifferent" in both cases. My theoretical study suggests that if environmental performance is not attractive to consumers, it may be better not to set the environmental standard. In addition, the impact of competition among suppliers and retailers on the diffusion of eco-products in the short term is the same and the more competition, the more diffusion. However, in the medium term, the results suggest that competition between suppliers is less intense and competition between retailers is more likely to diffuse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポーター仮説の実証研究として、製品規制に関する新たなエビデンスを提供することが学術的な貢献と言える。また、理論研究は、サプライチェーンの構造を考慮して、製品に対する環境基準が社会厚生(社会的余剰)に与える影響を明らかにすることが学術的な貢献と思われる。そして、実証研究と理論研究から得られる政策的含意を組み合わせることで、製品に対する環境(安全)基準がより環境にやさしい(より安全な)製品の普及にどのような影響を与えるのか、基準が製品普及に与える影響とサプライチェーンの構造がどのように関係するのかについて新しい知見をもたらすことは、一定の学術的・社会的意義があると思われる。