Theoretical Analysis of the Relationship Between Educational Policies and Poverty Alleviation in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yui  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70465714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育制度 / 貧困削減 / 所得格差 / 教育環境 / 教育政策 / 学習環境 / 貧困削減政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on a possible situation in which education systems simultaneously enable poverty decline, correction of income disparity, and maximazing social welfare based on Bentham that is adopted by a utilitarian government. We then clarify a mechanism through which supporting and developing the individual educational environment can increase the quality of basic education and incomes of the poor enen if they cannnot receive advanced education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、社会の効率性を重視する政府の下では、最適な公教育政策はインプット逆進的、すなわち、エリート教育に焦点を当てるべきであると考えられていた。このような教育政策では、租税制度による所得再分配機能がうまく機能していない発展途上国においては、エリート教育を受けることのできない貧困層の教育成果はのびず、貧困から脱却できないままである。本研究では、この問題を解決したところが一番の貢献であり、また、現在多数存在するインプット累進的な公教育政策に対しての理論的根拠を明らかにしたところに社会的意義があると考えている。